Who we are

AXsensor AB safeguards your personal privacy and we want you to feel safe when you submit your information to us. For us at AXsensor AB, it is important to be open with how we process your personal data and provide you with information in a way that makes you understand how we will process your personal data. In this privacy policy, we provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you are visiting our websites, buying our products or services or at other contacts with us. You are always welcome to contact us if you have any questions or comments.

Delivery of products or services you order

Processing of personal data is a necessity for delivering products or services to you, as well as managing warranty and payments. We collect your company’s name, contact details, payment and products ordered. If you use our online services related to this, your IP number will also be stored. The information collected during order management can also be used to contact you regarding product updates and advice, customer surveys and marketing of new products and services. If you do not want to receive such information, please ask us to block delivery by contacting us. We store your data for seven years after your last contact with us, which will then be deleted at the end of that year. In addition, financial transaction data will be filed according to the legal requirements for accounting and taxation, generally for a maximum of seven years from the current year.

Cloud Services

When we use our cloud services, we treat information in the following categories:

  • Identification information (name, address, telephone, telephone number, email address, company name)
  • Login data (username, account name)
  • List of your AX sensors
  • Traffic metadata (including: duration of connection, numbering, and other similar metadata)
  • References (password, password tips)

We process your information as long as you have an active service account. If there has been no traffic linked to the account for seven years, the account and any associated data are permanently deleted. We treat this information in order to provide the services defined in the Terms of Use and to develop and maintain our services.

Customer Relationship Management – CRM

In order to deliver excellent services and give you a quote etc. we use a customer relationship system. In this system we deal with your contact information, our activities (phone calls, e-mails, visits etc.) and the type of information you want to receive. We base this process on your shown interest and keep this information for seven years from the latest activity.

Technical Support

In order to provide you with customer support, we treat your contact information, information about the product or service supported and other information you submit in connection with the support case. To effectively follow up your cases, we keep this data for seven years after the last contact. After this period, we can maintain general support information to improve our products and solutions but remove all information that can be linked to an individual. We base this process on legitimate interest or contract terms if the product is under warranty.

When you visit our websites

When you visit our websites, we automatically collect technical information on the web server:

Name of the access available, date and time of access, amount of data transmitted, notification of successful access, browser, current domain and the public IP addresses of the computer used. We only store this information based on legitimate interest in detecting abuse or technical problems. Server logs are stored for six months.

Cookies – What Do They Do?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. We use cookies on our websites and platforms. There are different types of cookies:

First party cookies

These are set by the website you visit. And only that site can read them. In addition, a website can use a separate company to analyze how people use their site. And this separate company will put their own cake to do this.

Third party cookies

These are set by someone other than the owner of the site you visit. Some sites and pages may also contain content from other sites, such as: YouTube, which may set their own cookies. If you also share a link to a website, the service you share it on (eg LinkedIn / Facebook) can also set a cookie in your browser. AXsensor AB has no control over third party cookies.

Advertising Cookies

Some sites use advertising networks to show you specifically targeted ads when you visit. These networks can also track your browsing on different websites. AXsensor AB does not set up or use advertising cookies.

Session cookies

These are stored while browsing. They are removed from your device when you close the browser, for example. Microsoft Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari.

Persistent cookies

These are saved on your computer, so they will not be deleted when you close the browser. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one surfing session. For example, we do not show our Cookie Disclaimer banner every time you visit after you have accepted.

On our site

ASP.NET_Session: Contains your session ID. Retains visitor session mode over page requests. These cookies allow you to use all the different parts of the site. The website function may be limited without this cookie.

To disable cookies

You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, but please note that if you do, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site. You can influence the data collection and storage of Google Analytics data at any time on the https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en_US website.

Sharing and storage procedures

How we share your data

In order to complete our services, we may transfer your information to external parties, where they are the responsible data controller, this includes:

  • Address and contact details of transport companies to deliver your order.
  • Your contact details with contracted distributors to sell our products, respond to your product inquiries, organize marketing or marketing, competitions, games and similar events and fight fraud.
  • Invoicing of information, such as data usage, to an AXsensor distributor when we sell to you via such a channel.

We will never sell your information to any third party but can process your information within the AXsensor. We inform you if a designated authority lawfully calls on AXsensor AB to retain and provide personal information, communication content and / or traffic data, we will provide all reasonable assistance and information to fulfill this request.

External data processors

We use external data processors to provide us with various services, including:

  • IT service providers (Hosting, backup, cloud solutions etc.)
  • Marketing partner (questionnaires, e-mail etc.)
  • Payment management services, such as credit cards

These service providers may only process information on behalf of AXsensor AB and specifically instructed by us.

Protection of your data

It is important for us that your information is safe. We use current data protection mechanisms and have a good security position. AXsensor’s units must be cautious and take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal data and communication data provided, collected and / or stored on our systems and may not retain it for longer than permitted to perform its services or as required by relevant legislation. Your personal and communication data can only be accessed by authorized employees of AXsensor who need access to these data in order to fulfill their tasks.

Data storage and location

Your information can be stored and processed in any country where AXsensor maintains facilities, including outside the European Economic Area (EU, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland).

We make such a transfer only if the recipient of the data is located in a country that provides an adequate level of protection following a decision by the European Commission on adequacy or on appropriate safeguards provided within the EU by Axsensor AB by applying standard contractual clauses.

What are your rights?

Right to information and contact information

Your information – your rights

You have the right to know what information we have about you and the right to have your information corrected or removed if we do not have a legal obligation to keep it. You also have the right to data portability. You can withdraw your consent to processing at any time. Please note that such withdrawal does not affect the legality of the treatment based on your consent before the withdrawal. If you want to exercise one of your rights, please contact us using the contact information below. Within a reasonable period of time and after verification of your identity and to the extent that your request is legitimate, we will comply with your request, provided that we do not act in violation of applicable law by complying with your request.

Responsible data manager and contact information

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have questions about how we handle your information. The principal responsible for information we handle is:

AXsensor

Att: Data protection officer

Viktoriagatan 3

SE-411 25 Gothenburg

Sweden

Registration of a complaint

If you do not think we have fulfilled our obligations, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

For the AX sensor, the supervisory authority is:

Datainspektionen

Fält 8114

SE-104 20 Stockholm

Sweden

https://www.datainspektionen.se